Mandatory Continuing Legal Education

The Committee on Mandatory Continuing Legal Education was created by the Louisiana Supreme Court to administer a compliance program designed to foster attorney competence, ethical and professional behavior through education.

MCLE Reporting Requirements:


Important Information

The Supreme Court has amended Rule 3.14, which prohibited CLE credit for sessions held during meal breaks.  That prohibition is no longer in effect.  The change became effective October 8, 2013. 

Rule 3(f)  Louisiana state court judges shall be required to earn a minimum of 5 of the 12.5 hours of CLE required annually from programs sponsored by the Louisiana Judicial College, starting on January 1 of the year following their election to judicial office.   The deadline for first year compliance is December 31, 2013.

Please make a point of checking your email address on record with the Louisiana State Bar Association. If it is missing or incorrect, you can update your email online by going to  lsba.orglink


The Supreme Court rules allow up to 4 hours of technologically assisted programming per reporting period.  MCLE Committee guidelines for accreditation require that a course have an interactive component, and that the sponsor have a tracking mechanism to verify the actual time spent engaged in the program by the participating attorney.  For this reason, the Committee strongly recommends that members obtaining this kind of credit get their courses from the pre-approved group in the MCLE Calendar of Technologically Assisted Programming.  All courses have been reviewed for content, and the sponsors have verified that they will follow our accreditation guidelines and will also report attendance upon completion of the program.

Members who want to file for online courses that were not preapproved will likely find that their application will be denied credit unless they can verify that the provider has followed these guidelines.  Since the requirements for accreditation vary from state to state, many large providers DO NOT verify participation time, and their courses will not qualify. 

If your course contains more than 4 hours of credit, or if you attend multiple courses which total more than 4 hours of credit, your transcript records will reflect all of the hours earned, but will also contain an entry deducting the overage from your total number of online credits.